2018 Midterm Candidates and Ballot Measures

The 2018 midterm elections in Louisiana will be held on Tuesday, November 6.

Below are the offices, candidates, and ballot measures to be voted on in Calcasieu Parish.

Follow this link if you need to register to vote, change your registration or check your voter status.

Ballot Measures

  • Amendment 1 Elections Prohibits felons from running for office for five years
  • Amendment 2 Trials Requires a unanimous jury verdict for felony trials
  • Amendment 3 Local Gov’t Allows political subdivisions to exchange public equipment and personnel
  • Amendment 4 Taxes Ends the dedication of revenue from the Transportation Trust Fund to state police
  • Amendment 5 Property Allows special assessments for certain homes in trusts
  • Amendment 6 Taxes Provides for a phase-in of certain property tax increases due to reappraisal

Propositions

  • Proposition election to authorize fantasy sports contests in Louisiana.
  • Library 5.99 Mills Renewal for 10 Yrs.
  • Courthouse & Correctional Center 3.27 Mills Renewal for 10 Yrs.

U.S. House District 3

Democratic
  • Rob Anderson
  • Mildred “Mimi” Methvin
  • Larry Rader
  • Verone Thomas
Republican
  • Clay Higgins, incumbent
  • Josh Guillory
Libertarian
  • Aaron Andrus

Secretary of State

Republican
  • Kyle Ardoin, incumbent
  • Heather Cloud
  • A.G. Crowe
  • Rick Edmonds
  • Thomas Kennedy III
  • Julie Stokes
Democratic
  • Gwen Collins-Greenup
  • Renee Fontenot Free
Independent
  • Matthew Moreau

Public Service Commissioner

Republican
  • Craig Greene, incumbent

House Special Election District 33

Republican
  • Stuart Moss
Democrat
  • Les Farnum
  • Teri Johnson

Louisiana Intermediate Appellate Court Third Circuit, 3rd District

Republican
  • Jonathan Perry

Member of School Board, District 1

Republican
  • Aaron P. Natali

Member of School Board, District 2

Democrat
  • Fitzgerald Darbone
  • Fredman “Fred” Hardy, Jr.
Independent
  • Christopher Archinard
  • Wendy Campbell Robinson

Member of School Board, District 3

Democrat
  • Glenda Gay

Member of School Board, District 4

Democrat
  • Annette Ballard

Member of School Board, District 5

Republican
  • “Ron” Hayes

Member of School Board, District 6

Republican
  • Dean Roberts

Member of School Board, District 7

Democrat
  • Mack Dellafosse, Jr.

Member of School Board, District 8

Republican
  • Eric Tarver

Member of School Board, District 9

Republican
  • Damon Q. Hardesty
Democrat
  • Carolyn Peters

Member of School Board, District 10

Republican
  • Alvin Dale Smith

Member of School Board, District 11

Republican
  • Bliss Bujard

Member of School Board, District 12

Republican
  • Russell Castille

Member of School Board, District 13

Republican
  • William “Billy” Breaux

Member of School Board, District 14

Democrat
  • Desmond Wallace
  • Wayne Williams
  • Paul Farnell

Member of School Board, District 15

Republican
  • John Duhon
Independent
  • Simon “Butch” Guidry

City Marshal, City Court, City of Lake Charles

Republican
  • Karl Gillard
  • “Vic” Salvador
  • Brad Harris
  • “Jeff” Hooper
Democrat
  • Nathan Keller
  • Bill Pousson
  • “Jimmy” Richard

Mayor, City of DeQuincy

Republican
  • Heather Royer
  • Riley Smith
Independent
  • James B. Harris

Councilman At-Large, City of Dequincy

Democrat
  • Denise W. Maddox

Councilman, City of DeQuincy District 1

Republican
  • Mark James Peloquin

Councilman, City of DeQuincy District 2

Democrat
  • Ronda Jacobs

Councilman, City of DeQuincy District 3

Democrat
  • Judy Landry

Councilman, City of DeQuincy District 4

Democrat
  • Daisy A. Cole

Mayor, Town of Iowa

Republican
  • Carol Hilburn Ponthieux
Democrat
  • Claire Scalisi
  • Errol B. Marshall
Independent
  • Terry Mann
  • Paul Hesse

Chief of Police, Town of Iowa

Democrat
  • Howard “Keith” Vincent

Councilman, Town of Iowa District A

Independent
  • Julie Percle Fontenot

Councilman, Town of Iowa District B

Democrat
  • Joe Becnel

Councilman, Town of Iowa District C

Democrat
  • Vernessa Guillory

Councilman, Town of Iowa District D

Independent
  • Daniel Hennigan

Councilman, Town of Iowa District E

Democrat
  • Gerald Guidry
  • C. J. Scheufens

 

Mayor, City of Westlake

Republican
  • Robert “Bob” Hardey

Chief of Police, City of Westlake

Democrat
  • Christopher James Wilrye
Independent
  • Jason P. Ledet

Councilman, City of Westlake District A

Democrat
  • “Skeeter” Hayes

Councilman, City of Westlake District B

Republican
  • Jeremy Lee Cryer

Councilman, City of Westlake District C

Republican
  • Betty Bates
Democrat
  •  Sharmita S. Rideau

Councilman, City of Westlake District D

Democrat
  • Daniel W. “Dan” Racca

Councilman, City of Westlake District E

Democrat
  • “Kenny” Brown

We do not endorse any candidate in any races. We make an effort to provide accurate information. If you find an error, please visit our contact page and let us know.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!